Welcome To GuelphStorm.com

Share Article

 
Aaron Bell/OHL Images
 

69 OHL Prospects at Ontario U17 Camp

69 players selected in the 2012 OHL Priority Selection are currently attending this year’s Under-17 Provincial Camp held July 4-8 in Cornwall, ON.
 

Toronto, ON – The Ontario Hockey League today announced that 70 players selected in the 2012 OHL Priority Selection are currently attending this year’s Under-17 Provincial Camp.   

 

The camp is taking place July 4-8 at the Benson Centre in Cornwall, ON, and is hosted by the Ottawa District Hockey Association.

 

The camp features 84 of the top 16-year-old hockey players in Ontario, identified from regional camps conducted throughout the province earlier this spring.  The goal of the provincial camp is to provide players with an intensive, high-calibre training opportunity as well as a positive learning experience, both on and off the ice. It also serves to facilitate the process of identifying players who will ultimately be selected to represent Ontario at the 2013 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge, being held in Drummondville and Victoriaville, Quebec, beginning December 29, 2012.

 

The Ontario Under 17 Program is an integral component of Hockey Canada's Program of Excellence and is coordinated through the Hockey Development Centre for Ontario Under 17 Policy Committee on behalf of its member organizations. The Under-17 Program continues to provide high performance competition and development opportunities for players, coaches and trainers as well as identifying the elite athlete for future national programs.

 

Last season 22 OHL players helped Team Ontario capture the bronze medal at the 2012 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge in Windsor, ON. 

 

OHL Prospects Attending Team Ontario Under-17 Camp:

 

*denotes first round pick in 2012 OHL Priority Selection

 

Barrie Colts:

Mackenzie Blackwood (Thunder Bay Kings)

Marcel Fatovic (Oakville Rangers)

C.J Garcia (Don Mills Flyers)

Brendan Perlini (Detroit Belle Tire)*

 

Belleville Bulls:

Connor Cobbold (Ottawa Valley Titans)

Michael Cramarossa (Toronto Marlboros)

Nik Coric (York Simcoe Express)

Daniel Desousa (Toronto Marlboros)

Colton Keuhl (Ottawa Valley Titans)

Niki Petti (Southern Tier Admirals)*

 

Brampton Battalion:

Michael Amadio (Sault Ste. Marie North Stars)

Kyle Wood (Waterloo Wolves)

 

Erie Otters:

Travis Dermott (York Simcoe Express)

Justin Felker (Southern Tier Admirals)

Connor McDavid (Toronto Marlboros)*

 

Guelph Storm:

Robert Fabbri (Mississauga Rebels)*

Kyle Locke (York Simcoe Express)

Matthew Mancina (Sun County Panthers)

 

Kingston Frontenacs:

Samuel Bennett (Toronto Marlboros)*

Dylan Di Perna (Mississauga Rebels)

Roland McKeown (Toronto Marlboros)*

Matthew Watson (London Jr. Knights Gold)

Spencer Watson (London Jr. Knights Gold)

 

Kitchener Rangers:

Keegan Blasby (Markham Waxers)

Jake Evans (Mississauga Rebels)

Matt Schmalz (Southern Tier Admirals)*

 

London Knights:

Tristen Elie (Eastern Ontario Wild)

Owen MacDonald (Guelph Jr. Storm)

Bryce Martyn (Thunder Bay Kings)

 

Mississauga Steelheads:

Bradley Bell (Copper Cliff Midgets)

Damian Bourne (Mississauga Rebels)*

Bobby MacIntyre (Whitby Wildcats)

 

Niagara IceDogs:

Brook Hiddink (Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs)*

Brent Moran (Ottawa Jr. 67’s)

 

Oshawa Generals:

Michael Dal Colle (Vaughan Kings)*

Joe Manchurek (Sun County Panthers)

Owen McDade (Ottawa Valley Titans)

Kelly Summers (Ottawa Valley Titans)

 

Ottawa 67’s:

Andrew Abou-Assaly (Ottawa Jr. 67’s)

Jonathan Duchesne (Vaughan Kings)

Theo Lewis (Oakville Rangers)

Dante Salituro (Don Mills Flyers)*

 

Owen Sound Attack:

Cameron Hackett (Vaughan Kings)

Jaden Lindo (Toronto Marlboros)

Jacob Middleton (Huron Perth Lakers)*

Connor Murphy (Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs)

Aaron Taylor (York Simcoe Express)

 

Peterborough Petes:

Eric Cornel (Upper Canada Cyclones)*

Josh Maguire (Quinte Red Devils)

Nicholas Nigro (Thunder Bay Kings)

Hunter Racine (Ottawa Jr. 67’s)

Anthony Stefano (Sault Ste. Marie North Stars)

 

Plymouth Whalers:

Zach Bratina (Central Ontario Wolves)*

Mathieu Henderson (Brantford 99’ers)

Alex Peters (Huron Perth Lakers)

 

Saginaw Spirit:

Jeremiah Addison (Toronto Marlboros)*

 

Sarnia Sting:

Brett Hargrave (Mississauga Rebels)*

Alexandre Renaud (Ottawa Jr. 67’s)

 

Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds:

Jaren Bellini (Sault Ste. Marie North Stars)

Trent Mallette (Copper Cliff Midgets)

Jared McCann (London Jr. Knights Gold)*

Kevin Spinozzi (Greater Kingston)

 

Sudbury Wolves:

Connor Burgess (Sudbury Nickel Capitals)

Connor Cummins (Whitby Wildcats)*

Jonathan Masters (Thunder Bay Kings)

Michael Muzyka (Copper Cliff Midgets)

Tyler Peters (North Bay Trappers)

 

Windsor Spitfires:

Graeme Brown (Greater Kingston)

Joshua Ho Sang (Toronto Marlboros)*

Patrick Sanvido (Guelph Jr. Storm)

 

Click here to see full camp rosters and schedule

 

Get The Storm Insider

Be the first to know what's happening

 

Follow the Team